Privacy Policy


We Are Loans is commitment to its contractors, customers, shareholders and the community is spelled out in the company’s Privacy Policy. We Are Loans is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to We Are Loans and each of its subsidiaries, and the expressions “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference, collectively and individually.

Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 (“Privacy Act”). This statement explains how we handle personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse through this web site without registering any of your Personal Information.

This Website collects Personal Information about you when you complete a form on the Website and send it to us.

When we collect, store or use information about you we try at all times to comply with the national Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information.

We do not disclose any information collected on this Website to any organization not related to this company. Your information will not be issued to third parties unless we have received your consent to do so.

When you provide us with information on this Website we may ask your permission to contact you in the future about products or promotions related to this company. If you give your permission you will be given the opportunity to withdraw it at any later time we contact you.

If you do not give us permission you will not be contacted again except as it pertains to your specific request. 

Information collected by our Server

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information provided by your browser (which does not personally identify you);

Our server logs the date and time of your visit, which pages of our Website you visited and any documents you downloaded.

The type of browser and operating system you are using and the previous site that you visited. Your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines).

Our server might use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our server when you visit our site. We only use cookies to store the site or databases that a user has selected. Cookies are not used for any other purposes. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies in order to use this site.

We only use the information collected by our server to generate statistics and analyse site activity.

How we use Personal Information collected about you

We will reply to our email address for the purpose for which you provided it.

If you give permission we will use your personal information (see below for what Personal Information we collect) only to send you emails to announce products or promotions related to this company. Every time we send you an email, we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive further emails of that type.

We may also use your email address to respond to feedback given about this site, and to confirm receipt of emails sent to us.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we have received your consent to do so. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, orprotect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

What Personal Information do we collect?

When you send a form on this Website to us, it will provide the following Personal Information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address

On some forms it will additionally ask for:

  • Your phone number
  • Your fax number
  • Your address

Access to your personal information

If you have any questions about this Privacy statement or if you wish to gain access to the information that we may have collected about you, please contact We Are Loans.

If any of the Personal Information we are holding has changed, we will correct it for you.

Links to other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites. 

Changes to the Statement

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement. A revised Privacy Statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

Contact us

If you would like more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Telephone: (08) 9231 5955

Address:     Level 1, 9 Frobisher Street, Osborne Park, WA 6017

Disclaimer

The information is displayed in good faith however We Are Loans makes no representations or warranties, under any circumstances, expressed or implied, as to the accuracy of this information. Furthermore, under no circumstances will We Are Loans be liable for any claims of any nature caused by reliance on this information.

Liability Disclaimer

The information and associated products and services contained in the Web Site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors, we may make improvements and/or changes to the Web Site at any time. We Are Loans or its employees and/or suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information and associated products and services contained in the Web Site for any purpose. All information and associated product and services contained in the Web Site are provided without warranty of any kind other than those provided by statue in some states of Australia. We Are Loans or its employees and/or suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information and associated products and services, including all implied warranties. In no event shall We Are Loans or its employees and/or suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of this Web Site or with the provision of service, information and associated products and services contained in the Web Site.

Modifications

We Are Loans reserves the right to modify these terms from time to time and will provide the revised terms on this Web Site within a reasonable period.